Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Global University Systems privacy notice.

Global University Systems, a trading name of Global University Systems B.V. and its subsidiary companies, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to a specific privacy policy.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children on this website. However where GUS processes personal data of children in its business operations, we ensure that appropriate safeguards and consents are obtained from parents or caregivers as applicable [and that we follow relevant guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to the processing of children’s data]. You may contact dataprotection@gus.global for further information about this.

It is important that you read the privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

DATA CONTROLLER

Global University Systems B.V. is a company registered in The Netherlands under company number 55367453 and we have our registered office and our main trading address at Tower H, WTC Amsterdam, Zuidplein 36, 1077 XV Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

GUS Services UK Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with registration number ZA503946

Notification details can be accessed by searching the Data Protection Public Register.

The Global University Systems B.V. group of companies is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here https://www.globaluniversitysystems.com/our-institutions

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

CONTACT DETAILS

Our full details are:

Full name of data controller legal entity: GUS Services UK Limited

FAO Data Protection Officer

Email address: dataprotection@gus.global

Postal address: Legal Department, 30 Holborn, London, EC1N 2LX,

Telephone number: + 44 (0) 20 3435 4455/a>

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We consider that the ICO would also be the lead supervisory authority for GUS since the UK is the place of the majority of our operations. For data protection issues in other countries, you have the right to complain at any time to the supervisory authority for that country.

We would always prefer that you come to us to help address any concerns of a privacy nature however before you go to the ICO or other applicable supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated September 2020 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

We may from time to time change the detail in this notice. Any changes we may make in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any such updates or changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here.

GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting our DPO (dataprotection@gus.global).

Contractual necessity means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take preliminary pre-contractual steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

To view relevant privacy policy click to expand below

GUS Website Visitor

Students or Prospective Students

GUS Job applicant

GUS Staff

GUS Former Employee

Clients of GUS (including employer clients)

Suppliers to GUS